P. v. Jackson
[…] to submit documentary evidence that Thompson had been convicted for being an
ex-felon in possession of a firearm.
On
appeal, defendant argues that the trial court should have permitted the
testimony of Anderson and the police report related to the robbery of
Mercer. He asserts that excluding this
evidence violated his statutory rights under Evidence Code section 1103,
subdivision (a), and violated his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment right to
present a defense.
B. Standard
of Review
Only relevant evidence is admissible. (Evid. Code, §§ 350, 351.) Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code
section 210 as evidence “having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any
disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.†“The test of relevance is whether the
evidence tends ‘logically, naturally and by reasonable inference’ to establish
material facts such as identity, intent, or motive.†(People
v. Garceau (1993) 6 Cal.4th 140, 177, overruled on another issue in >People v. Yeoman (2003) 31 Cal.4th 93,