P. v. Jackson
[…] D. >Excluding Evidence of Mercer’s 2002
Statement to the Police
> Defendant argues that Mercer’s statement to the
police satisfied the requirements of Evidence Code section 1370 and that the
trial court abused its discretion by refusing to admit this police report into
evidence.
Evidence Code section 1370
establishes a hearsay exception for out-of-court statements made to law
enforcement officials by victims of assault or threats of assault if the
declarant is “unavailable†and the statements are “trustworthy.†(See, e.g., People v. Kons (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 514, 523-526.) Evidence Code section 1370 provides the
following: “(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are
met: [¶]
(1) The statement purports to
narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon
the declarant. [¶] (2)
The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to [Evidence Code
section] 240. [¶] (3)
The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat
of physical injury. Evidence of
statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or
proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶]
(4) The statement was made under
circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶]
(5) The statement was made in
writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic,
or to a law enforcement official.
[¶] (b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision
(a), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not
limited to, the following: [¶] (1)
Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or
anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. [¶]