legal news
[…] attorney] make[s] statements in chambers, they aren’t necessarily quotes from
your client, . . . they are the best representations of what you believe
in that moment that your client will want . . .” Further, the trial court noted, nothing
precluded Faye from calling Finston, the actual declarant, to the witness stand
to question him about his alleged statements regarding Hans’s insurance.

We
conclude the trial court’s ruling was within the proper scope of its
discretion. In so concluding, we agree
with the court that Faye’s reliance on Evidence Code section 1224 is
misplaced. As set forth above, this provision provides in
relevant part that “evidence of a statement made by the declarant is as admissible against
the party
” when “[that party’s] liability, obligation, or duty
. . . is based in whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or
duty of the declarant . . . .”
(Evid. Code, § 1224, italics added.) Here, Faye seeks to admit against >respondents statements made in
deposition by her former attorney, Pinto,
who has since passed away, regarding statements he allegedly heard Finston make
in an unreported chambers conference.