Imperial Cty. Air Pollution Cont. Dist.
[…] discretionary power or rule of fairness into an arbitrary and burdensome
requirement that may thwart rather than further justice. (People ex rel. Lungren v. Community
Redevelopment Agency (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 868, 875-876.) In the CEQA context, “[t]he public has a
right to insist on the adequacy of the environmental document upon which the
agency makes its decision,†and courts should avoid thwarting this purpose
through the harsh application of indispensable party rules. (Deltakeeper v. Oakdale Irrigation Dist. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1109
(Deltakeeper).)
Former
Public Resources Code section 21167.6.5, as amended (Stats. 2004, ch. 522,
§ 1), which requires approval recipients to be named in CEQA litigation, states:
“(a) The
petitioner or plaintiff shall name, as a real party in interest, any
recipient of an approval that is the subject of an action or proceeding brought
pursuant to Section 21167, 21168, or 21168.5, and shall serve the
petition or complaint on that real party in interest, by personal service, mail
facsimile, or any other method permitted by law, not later than 20 business
days following service of the petition or complaint on the public agency.
“(b) The
public agency shall provide the petitioner or plaintiff, not later than 10
business days following service of the petition or complaint on the public
agency, with a list of responsible agencies and any public agency having
jurisdiction over a natural resource affected by the project.
“(c) The petitioner
or plaintiff shall provide the responsible agencies, and any public agency
having jurisdiction over a natural resource affected by the project, with
notice of the action or proceeding within 15 days of receipt of the list
described in subdivision (b).
“(d)
Failure to name potential parties, other than those real parties in interest
described in subdivision (a), is not grounds for dismissal pursuant to Section
389 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
“(e)
Nothing in this section is intended to affect an existing right of a party to
intervene in the action.†(Italics
added.)
Standard of Review
We review
the trial court’s indispensable party determination under section 389 for an
abuse of discretion. The balancing
required under section 389, which directs the court to balance equities,