Harte v. Bridgewater
[…] contract were unaware of its illegality.
(Stockton Morris etc. Co. v.
Calif. Tractor etc. Corp. (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 684, 689.) The court must raise the issue sua sponte
even if it is not raised by the parties.
(Wells v. Comstock (1956) 46
Cal.2d 528, 532; Yoo v. Jho (2007)
147 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1256; Homami v.
Iranzadi (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 1104, 1109 (Homami); Russell v. Soldinger
(1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 633, 642.)
Federal
law declares it unlawful for any person except a licensed dealer to engage in
the business of dealing in firearms. (>Bryan v. United States (1998) 524 U.S.
184, 187; 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(a)(1)(A), 923(a).) Federal regulations specifically require that
the license be obtained before the
person engages in the business. (27
C.F.R. § 478.41 [“[e]ach person intending to engage in business as
. . . a dealer in firearms shall, before
commencing such business, obtain the license . . .†(italics
added)].) Moreover, licenses are not
transferable and “[i]n the event of the lease, sale, or other transfer of the
operations authorized by [an existing] license, the successor must obtain the
license required by this part prior to
commencing such operations.†(27