legal news
[…] But, “[i]n proceedings to suspend or revoke a driver’s license, the
facts necessary to justify suspension can be established by the use of the
sworn statement of the arresting officer, attesting to matters within the
officer’s personal knowledge, even though the officer does not personally
appear and the licensee offers contrary proof. 
[Citations.]”  (>Davenport, supra, 6 Cal.App.4th at
pp. 139–140.)

                        a.         >Hearsay Exception

            The Sworn
Statement falls within the official public records exception to the hearsay
rule.  (Evid. Code, § 1280; >Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 461; >Gananian v. Zolin (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th
634, 639 (Gananian).)  This exception makes admissible a writing
made to record an act, condition or event if the writing “was made by and
within the scope of duty of a public employee,” “at or near the time of the
act, condition, or event,” and “[t]he sources of information and method and
time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”  (Evid.Code, § 1280.)  “An officer’s Vehicle Code section 13353