legal news
[…] (b)(3), 13558, subd. (c)(2); >Komizu v. Gourley (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th
1001, 1005.)

            Since the
process is administrative, the evidentiary standards are somewhat relaxed.  An administrative hearing before the DMV
“does not require the full panoply of the Evidence Code provisions used in
criminal and civil trials.”  (Petricka
v. Department of Motor Vehicles
(2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1341, 1348 (>Petricka).)  At the administrative hearing, the Department
“shall consider its official records and may receive sworn testimony.”  (§ 14104.7.)  In other respects, Government Code section
11513, which applies to administrative hearings generally, governs the
admission of evidence.  (§ 14112,
subd. (a); Lake, supra, 16
Cal.4th at p. 458; Molenda v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2009)
172 Cal.App.4th 974, 987.)  “The hearing
need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and
witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. 
Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on
which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious
affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which
might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil
actions. [¶] . . . Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of