legal news
[…] of criminal gang activity” by committing two or more “predicate” offenses
enumerated in 186.22, subdivision (e) within a statutorily-defined time
period.  (§ 186.22, subd. (e); >People v. Hernandez (2004) 33 Cal.4th
1040, 1047.)  Villalobos asserts that the
prosecution failed to make that showing here. 


The People disagree, arguing that
it introduced evidence establishing that two DAF members–Robert Ramirez and
Santiago Nungaray–committed the predicate offense described in subdivision
(e)(5):  “Shooting at an inhabited
dwelling or occupied motor vehicle, as defined in Section 246.”  (§ 186.22, subd. (e)(5).)  Penal Code section 246, in turn, states: “Any
person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited
dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft,
inhabited housecar . . . or inhabited camper . . . is guilty of a felony.”  As the Attorney General acknowledges, the
language of subdivision (e)(5) makes clear that not every violation of section
246 qualifies as a predicate offense for the purposes of the gang-enhancement
statute.  Rather, a section 246 violation