Marriage of Moleyem
[…] agreementâ€].) We agree with the trial
court regarding parol evidence of a contemporaneous oral agreement or
condition. In the context of deeds, our
Supreme Court explained in Lavely v. Nonemaker (1931) 212 Cal. 380,
384-385 (Lavely): “‘[W]hether a deed, when delivered, shall
take effect absolutely, or upon the performance of some condition not expressed
therein, cannot be determined by parol evidence. Any condition qualifying the delivery must be
inserted in the deed itself, or else the deed must not be delivered to the
grantee.’†(See also § 1056 [“A grant
cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him, or to his agent as such, is
necessarily absolute, and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of
any condition on which the delivery was made.â€].) The remedy for failure to satisfy an
unexpressed condition is not rescission of the deed, but an action for damages
for breach of the grantee’s personal covenant.
(Lavely, supra, at
pp. 384-385.) We may not void a
deed even when the condition at issue is the payment of consideration.