legal news
[…] in all other respects, the restitution order is affirmed.

 

 

                                                                                   

                                                                                    FYBEL,
J.

 

WE CONCUR:

 

 

 

MOORE, ACTING P. J.

 

 

 

IKOLA, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">[1]  We will refer to Manuel Ramirez and his son,
Alberto Ramirez, by their first names to avoid confusion; we intend no
disrespect.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2]  Effective January 1, 2013, Penal Code former
section 22 was renumbered as Penal Code section 29.4; no substantive changes
were made to the statute.  (Stats. 2012,
ch. 162, § 119.)  Section 29.4 provides:  “(a) No
act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less
criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition.  Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not
be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes
charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge,
premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused
committed the act.  [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary
intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant
actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder,
whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice
aforethought.  [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication
includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of
any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” 

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3]  The jury in Wiidanen, supra, 201
Cal.App.4th at page 532, footnote 4, was
instructed with CALCRIM No. 362, as follows:  “‘If the defendant made a false or misleading