legal news
[…] Finally, Freeman contends, and
respondent concedes, the 10-year enhancements imposed under section 12022.53 in
connection with counts 1, 12 and 15 (the commercial burglaries and the false
imprisonment by violence) were imposed in error, and the enhancement under
section 12022.5 must be imposed instead. 
The parties are correct.  The
firearm enhancements in section 12022.53 apply only to felonies specified in
subdivision (a) of that section, and neither commercial burglary nor false
imprisonment by violence are among those specified.  But section 12022.5, subdivision (a)
provides “any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a
felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive
term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a
firearm is an element of that offense.” 
While the personal firearm use enhancement was charged and found true
under section 12022.53, the same factual findings support a true finding under
section 12022.5.  (See >People v. Strickland (1974) 11 Cal.3d
946, 959, 961 [section 12022.5 (then applicable to only six specified felonies)