legal news
[…] charged in the information; “where the prosecution failed to plead subdivision
(e)(1), failed to ensure jury findings under that provision, failed to raise
the provision at sentencing, and obtained a sentence from the trial court that
violated subdivision (e)(1), we conclude that the prosecution has forfeited the
right to rely on subdivision (e)(1) for the first time on appeal”]; >People v. Arias (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th
1009, 1016-1017, 1020 [information did not allege attempted murder was willful,
deliberate and premeditated, so additional sentence under section 664, subdivision
(a), which “shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was
willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading,”
was unauthorized; “nothing in the information gave defendant reason to suspect
the enhanced punishment statute for attempted murder applied to him”].)