legal news
[…] circumstances, Freeman’s youth should not reduce the sentence.  That is not an abuse of discretion.  Any other conclusion would require a sentence
reduction for any juvenile no matter how egregious his conduct.  That is not the law.

Second, Freeman contends it was
error to impose a personal use firearm enhancement on count 1 (commercial
burglary at the IHOP) because none was alleged in the accusatory pleading.  Although the information alleged a principal
personally used a firearm, a handgun, within the meaning of section 12022.53,
subdivisions (b) and (e)(1), it did not allege Freeman personally used a
firearm.  And section 12022.53,
subdivision (j), states that, for the penalties in section 12022.53 to apply,
“the existence of any fact required under subdivision (b), (c), or (d)” –
including personal use of a firearm – “shall be alleged in the accusatory
pleading and either admitted by the defendant in open court or found to be true
by the trier of fact.” 

Respondent contends that, despite
the statutory language, the personal use enhancement may be applied because
Freeman “cannot say that he was surprised by the allegation” or that he was
deprived of the opportunity to present a defense on the allegation.