legal news
[…] and Freeman’s defense could not have been compromised, because the defense
would have been identical to the defense of the personal use allegation in
count 2, the robbery of Jessica E. at the IHOP.

We conclude, under the authority of
People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th
1186, (Houston), that because
defendant had adequate notice that he faced punishment for personal use of a
firearm on count 1 and did not raise an objection in the trial court, he has
forfeited this claim on appeal.  (See >id. at p. 1228.) 

In Houston, the indictment failed to comply with the requirements of
section 664, which provides for additional punishment (life in prison) when an
attempted murder is willful, deliberate and premeditated, but provides that the
additional term “shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder
was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading
and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.”  (§ 664, subd. (a).)  The court observed a defendant “has a due
process right to fair notice of the allegations that will be invoked to
increase the punishment for his or her crimes,” but held that under the facts
of that case, because defendant had adequate notice of the punishment he faced