legal news
[…] prospective purchasers of plaintiff’s home” violated the common law and Civil
Code sections 798.74, 798.74.5, 798.75 and 1942.5, and the Carson Rent Control
Ordinance.  The court sustained
defendants’ demurrers to this cause of action without leave to amend.  The court’s minute order is not in the
record.

            Plaintiff
now argues that the complaint adequately alleged facts stating that defendants’
“reduction in service[s]” was “motivated by retaliatory intent” in violation of
Civil Code section 1942.5.href="#_ftn2"
name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]  Civil Code section 1942.5, subd. (c)
provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a lessor
to . . . decrease services . . . for
the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully
and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.”  Here, the second amended complaint does not
allege that defendants reduced services but, rather, that defendants
consistently “refus[ed] to approve the transfer of mobile homes located in the
Park.”  In addition, the second amended