legal news
[…] plaintiff implies, an individual’s total income irrespective of any deductible
expenses and maintenance costs (e.g., property taxes and debt service on
income-producing property).

            This
reading is consistent with Black’s Law Dictionary which defines “gross income” as the “[t]otal income from all sources before deductions,
exemptions, or other tax reductions.” 
(Black’s Law Dict. (9th ed. 2009), income.)  Legislative history also
supports the conclusion that this term was used to mean an individual’s total
income prior to tax reductions.  Civil
Code section 798.74 was amended in 1988 to include the language at issue
here.  The entire amendment read: “In determining whether the purchaser has the financial ability to
pay the rent and charges of the park, the management shall not require the
purchaser to submit copies of any personal income tax returns in order to
obtain approval for residency in the park. 
However, management may require the purchaser to document the amount and
source of his or her gross monthly income
or means of financial support.”  (Stats. 1988, ch. 522,
§ 1 [emphasis added].)

            This
amendment expressed the intent of the Legislature to “prohibit[] mobilehome
park management from requiring personal income tax returns from persons seeking
approval for residency in a mobilehome park.” 
(Sen.