legal news
[…] and Starflinger’s demurrer to the causes of action for intentional interference
with contract, intentional interference with economic advantage, and negligent
interference with economic advantage without leave to amend on the grounds that
the complaint alleged that R22 and Starflinger were only acting in their
capacity as agents for 218 Properties and LA Investment.

            Plaintiff
filed her second amended complaint on January 7, 2011 in which she alleged that
defendants’ refusal to approve the transfer of her lease to Rodriguez without
further documentation violated Civil Code section 798.74.  Civil Code section 798.74 provides that
the management of a mobile home park “may require the right of prior approval
of a purchaser of a mobilehome that will remain in the park,” however,
“[a]pproval cannot be withheld if the purchaser has the financial ability to
pay the rent and charges of the park . . . . â€  (Civil Code, § 798.74, subd. (a).)

            The
second amended complaint also alleged causes of action for unfair business
practices, retaliation, violation of the Unruh Act, bad faith, intentional
interference with contract, intentional interference with economic advantage,