legal news
[…] 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department
shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in
subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests
of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both
departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is
filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is
appropriate for the minor.”

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">>[3]           Section 790, subdivision (b) provides:
“Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment
and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the
court may grant deferred entry of judgment.”

 

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">>[4]>           This
count was added on August 6, 2012 to the section 602 petition and Omar admitted
to it as part of a plea agreement.  The
original count of grand theft auto was dismissed. 

id=ftn5>