legal news
[…] to it as part of a plea agreement.  The
original count of grand theft auto was dismissed. 

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">>[5]>           The
reporter’s transcript misidentifies Humberto Benitez as appearing for Omar and
Joel Wilson for the People.  However,
Judge Groman identified Mr.  Tiktin as
Omar’s counsel and Mr. Roxas as the deputy district attorney from the
bench.  The parties agree that Mr. Tiktin
and Mr. Roxas appeared on August 9, 2012.

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">>[6]>           Section
252 provides in relevant part:  “At any
time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the
order and findings of a referee, a minor or his or her parent or guardian or,
in cases brought pursuant to Section 300, the county welfare department may
apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing.”

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7" name="_ftn7" title="">>[7]           A
Level 14 placement is a group home intended to provide services for seriously
emotionally disturbed children.  (See §
11462.01.)

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8" name="_ftn8" title="">>[8]>           Although