legal news
[…] We remand the matter to reinstate Referee
Klaif’s findings and orders made on August 16, 2012. 

 

 

                                                                                                BIGELOW,
P. J.

We concur:

 

                        FLIER,
J.                   

 

 

GRIMES, J. 





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">>[1]>           All
further section references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless
otherwise specified.

 

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">>[2]>           Section
241.1(a) provides:  “Whenever a minor
appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or
602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department
shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in
subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests
of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both
departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is
filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is
appropriate for the minor.”

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">>[3]           Section 790, subdivision (b) provides:
“Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment
and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the