legal news
[…] 403.)  California Rules of Court, rule 5.512(g)
further specifies that “[a]ll parties and their attorneys must have an
opportunity to be heard at the [section 241.1] hearing.”  

            The
juvenile court is permitted to appoint one or more referees to perform
“subordinate judicial duties,” including issuing orders regarding dual status
minors.  (Cal. Const., art. VI, §
22; In re Edgar M. (1975) 14 Cal.3d
727, 732.)  A referee’s rulings are
subject to rehearing by a judge of the juvenile court on his or her own
motion.  (In re Clifford C. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1085, 1093; §§ 250 and
253.)  “[A] minor or his or her parent or
guardian or, in cases brought pursuant to Section 300, the county welfare
department may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing” of any matter heard
by a referee as well.  (§ 252.)  However, “[w]here a referee sits as a
temporary judge, his or her orders become final in the same manner as orders
made by a judge.”  (§ 250.)  In particular, “a referee shall not conduct
any hearing to which the state or federal constitutional prohibitions against
double jeopardy apply unless all of the parties thereto stipulate in writing
that the referee may act in the capacity of a temporary judge.”