>P. v. Coney
[…] complaints of the
fabrication of probable cause, false report writing, false arrest, perjury and
evidence planting. We find,
however, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking defendant’s
self-representation, due to his inappropriate and disruptive behavior. Lastly, we find defendant has not made a
sufficient prima facie showing in support of his habeas petitions, and
accordingly, we summarily deny them.
>1. >Pitchess
Motion
A party seeking discovery from a peace officer’s personnel records
through a Pitchess motion must comply with Evidence Code sections 1043
through 1047. “[T]he Pitchess
motion must describe ‘the type of records or information sought’ (Evid. Code,
§ 1043, subd. (b)(2)) and include ‘[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the
discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the
subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable
belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information
from the records’ (id., subd. (b)(3)).â€
(People v. Mooc
(2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1226.)
The affidavits may be on information and belief and need not be based on
personal knowledge, but the information sought must be identified with
sufficient specificity to preclude the possibility of a defendant simply