legal news
[…] what the value of that interest was. 
Section 16701, subdivision (b), provides:  “The buyout price of a dissociated partner’s
interest is the amount that would have been distributable to the dissociating
partner under subdivision (b) of Section 16807 if, on the date of dissociation,
the assets of the partnership were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation
value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern
without the dissociated partner and the partnership was wound up as of that
date.”  In turn, subdivision (b) of
section 16807 states in relevant part: 
“Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts
upon winding up the partnership business. 
In settling accounts among the partners, the profits and losses that
result from the liquidation of the partnership assets shall be credited and
charged to the partners’ accounts.  The
partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any
excess of the credits over the charges in the partner’s account.”  Therefore, the buyout price is dependent on
how much would remain in the partner’s account following the settlement process
required by section 16807, subdivision (b).

            To
determine the balance of a partner’s account, one must look at the partner’s
share of profits and losses.