legal news
[…] [Citation.]” 
(In re Heather A. (1996) 52
Cal.App.4th 183, 193.)  “We do not
reweigh the evidence or exercise independent judgment, but merely determine if
there are sufficient facts to support the findings of the trial court.”  (In re
Matthew S
. (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 315, 321.) 
Thus, the pertinent inquiry is whether href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">substantial evidence supports the
finding, not whether a contrary finding might have been made.  (In re
Dakota H
. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 212, 228.)

 

            >2.         Analysis

            Section 366.21,
subdivision (e) provides in part, “At the review hearing held six months after
the initial dispositional hearing, but no later than 12 months after the date
the child entered foster care as determined in Section 361.49, whichever occurs
earlier, after considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the court
shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her
parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a href="http://www.mcmillanlaw.com/">preponderance of the evidence, that the
return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a
substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.  The