legal news
[…] person who is his or her spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant,
or the mother or father of his or her child, corporal injury resulting in a
traumatic condition . . .” 
Garcia argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he is
a cohabitant or former cohabitant with Doe or that he is the father of her
child. 

            We find
substantial evidence supports the conclusion that Garcia is the father of Doe’s
daughter.  Section 273.5, subdivision (d)
defines “father” as someone who is a presumed father under sections 7611 and
7612 of the Family Code.  Among other
things, Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d) provides that a man is presumed
to be the natural father of a child if “[h]e receives the child into his home
and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">>[2] 

            Garcia
contends that the paternity requirement cannot be met because Doe admitted he
was not Julia’s biological father.  For
purposes of section 273.5 and Family Code section 7611, that is
irrelevant.  Subdivision (d) of section