>San Diego> Natives
[…] sufficiently definite (and this is a question of law) for the court to
ascertain the parties' obligations and to determine whether those obligations
have been performed or breached.' "
(Bustamante, supra, at p.
209.) "The material factors to be
ascertained from the written contract are the seller, the buyer, the price to
be paid, the time and manner of payment, and the property to be transferred,
describing it so it may be identified."
(King v. Stanley (1948) 32
Cal.2d 584, 589, disapproved on another ground in Patel v. Liebermensch (2008) 45 Cal.4th 344, 351, fn. 4.) Civil Code section 1598 provides: "Where a contract has but a single
object, and . . . [is] so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable,
the entire contract is void."
"To be enforceable, a promise
must be definite enough that a court can determine the scope of the duty and
the limits of performance must be sufficiently defined to provide a rational
basis for the assessment of damages."
(Ladas v. California State Auto.
Assn. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 761, 770.)