legal news
[…] on counts 1 and 2.

Clearly, the jury did not accept at
face value all of A.A.’s testimony and was focused on whether or not A.A. had
consented.  Minors cannot legally consent
to sexual intercourse.  Even in sexual
offenses against minors, however, there is a distinction between whether the
acts were performed against the will of the minor or with the willing and
voluntary participation of the minor. 

In People v. Young (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 248, the defendant was
convicted of the forcible rape of a child under the age of 14 years.  At the time of the offense, Penal Code section
261 defined rape “as an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person
not the spouse of the perpetrator ‘[w]here it is accomplished against a
person’s will by means of force or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury
on the person or another.’”  (>Young, at p. 257; see Stats. 1980, ch.
587, § 1, p. 1595.)  The decision of the appellate
court stated:  “Where … the alleged
victim is a child below the age of legal consent, whether the child has the
capacity to ‘consent’ to an act of sexual intercourse within the meaning of [Penal