In re >Paris> L.
[…] like, what he was wearing—were designed to help the police apprehend an
outstanding suspect who had just committed a violent robbery in front of others,
a situation we consider an ongoing emergency.
Under the circumstances here, we find the 911 call
was nontestimonial and its admission did not violate appellant’s Sixth
amendment right to confrontation.
C. The 911
Call Statements Were Admissible Hearsay
Appellant argues that the 911 call statements were
inadmissible hearsay. Specifically, he
argues that the statements did not qualify as spontaneous declarations under
Evidence Code section 1240, because there was no evidence that Dow was under
the requisite stress.
Evidence Code section 1240 provides that the hearsay rule
does not make a statement inadmissible if the statement “(a) [p]urports to
narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the
declarant; and [¶] (b) [w]as made spontaneously while the
declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.†The basis for this hearsay exception is that
a spontaneous statement is made under circumstances “that eliminate the
possibility of fabrication, coaching, or confabulation, and that therefore the
circumstances surrounding the making of the statement provide sufficient