City of >Los
[…] extend to plan amendments,†and “because ‘Putative Defendants’ are sub-units of
the City without the capacity to sue the municipal corporation of which they
are a part.â€
In
overruling the City’s demurrer, the trial court found that WPERP and the Board “were
not misjoined and that they are appropriate parties to assert the City’s
actions have invaded the plenary powers of the [Board]. The court has reviewed again >Westly v. Board of Administration (2003)
105 Cal.App.4th 1095 and, in particular its lengthy discussion of the
legislative history of the amendment by initiative of article XVI, section 17
of the California Constitution and finds that while the discussion is
instructive, it is not definitive of the issues in the present case.â€
The trial
court concluded that “[i]n particular, it appears that [a]rticle XVI, section 17
gives the [Board] ‘the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the
assets of the public pension or retirement system[.] In this context, the “plenary authority†that
is granted over the “administration of the system†goes to the management of
the assets and their delivery to members and beneficiaries of the
system[.] Thus, with regard to
administration of the system, the Board’s authority is limited to actuarial