City of >Los
[…] authority to administer WPERP does not include the power to suspend the Reciprocal
Arrangement in order to “protect[] and deliver[] . . . the assets,
benefits, and services for which the Board has a fiduciary responsibility.†(Id.
at p. 1110.)
The City
also argues that the Board cannot have plenary authority to amend WPERP because
section 1186 of the City Charter requires Commission approval of the amendment,
and that allowing the Board “unilaterally to suspend reciprocity would deprive
the . . . Commission of its Charter authority under section 1186 to
approve benefit changes.†Article XVI,
section 17 of the California Constitution, however, gives “the retirement board
of a public pension or retirement system . . . plenary authority and
fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the
system.†The City cannot by charter limit
that authority if doing so would conflict with the California
Constitution. (See Cal. Const., art. XI,
§ 5;href="#_ftn18" name="_ftnref18"
title="">[18] Johnson
v. Bradley (1992) 4 Cal.4th 389, 395 & fn. 6; Miller v. City of Sacramento (1977) 66 Cal.App.3d 863, 867-868.) In addition, subdivision (h) of article XVI, section
17 provides that the term “‘retirement board’†can mean many things, including “the
board of administration, board of trustees, board of directors, or other
governing body or board of a public employees’ pension or retirement system,â€
but the one thing “that the term ‘retirement board’ shall not be interpreted to
mean or include [is] the elected legislative body of a jurisdiction which
employs participants in a public employees’ pension or retirement system.†Thus, article XVI, section 17 allows a
governing body of a municipal department, such as the Commission, to approve or
disapprove the Board’s actions, but it does not allow the City Council, “the elected
legislative body,†to approve or disapprove the Board’s action.
DISPOSITION