legal news
[…] basis for liability.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3] We
take no position on whether the parties and trial court correctly assumed that
Redeker’s first and second causes of action are governed by the same analysis,
but we accept that any distinctions are inconsequential for purposes of
resolving this appeal.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4]
The trial court believed that section 1102.6 required CSI “to prove a
legitimate reason for termination . . . by the higher standard of ‘clear and
convincing evidence.’ ”  We disagree.  Section 1102.6 provides that in an action
under section 1102.5, “once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the
evidence that an activity proscribed by [s]ection 1102.5 was a contributing
factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer
shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence
that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons
even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by [s]ection 1102.5.”  Section 1102.6’s clear-and-convincing
standard applies only when it has been proven that retaliation was a
“contributing factor” to the employee’s dismissal, and the employer would have
taken the adverse action even if retaliation had not been a motive.