legal news
[…] them).  That is, under LDI’s definition
of “receive,” it is senseless to ask whether an entity is an agent authorized
to “receive” checks for a principal.  The
answer must be no; otherwise the entity would not be acting as an agent.  Thus, the only reasonable interpretation of
Chase’s request, and LDI’s response, is that “receive” referred simply to
coming into possession of the checks, regardless of Sola’s ultimate right or
intent to retain ownership of the checks.

            If
LDI was defining “receive” narrowly in its response, it was obligated to
indicate it was doing so.  Under section
2033.220 of the Code of Civil Procedure, an answer to a request for admission
“shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably
available to the responding party permits” (subd. (a)) and “[a]dmit so much of
the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the
request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party”
(subd. (b)(1)), or “[d]eny so much of the matter involved in the request as is
untrue” (subd. (b)(2)).  LDI did not
qualify its responses by explaining that Sola had authority to receive the
checks for the purpose of expediting delivery to LDI, but Sola did not have