legal news
[…] response, made under sanctions against easy denials,” that occur “under the
direction and supervision of counsel, who has full professional realization of
their significance” â€™ [citation].” 
(Scalf v. D. B. Log Homes,
Inc.
(2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1510, 1522 (Scalf).)

            Accordingly,
LDI is bound by its judicial admission that Sola was not an agent “authorized
to receive any checks directly from John Muir Health.”  This is critical because LDI’s direct or
constructive receipt of the checks at issue is an element of LDI’s conversion
cause of action.  Section 3420,
subdivision (a) of the California Uniform Commercial Code provides:  “The law applicable to conversion of personal
property applies to instruments.  An
instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a
negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank
makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not
entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.  An action for conversion of an instrument may
not be brought by (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (2) >a payee or indorsee who did not receive
delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a
copayee.”  (Italics added; see also Hagedorn,
Brady On Bank Checks (2013) ¶ 30.03[4], p. 30-43 (rev. 6/10) [“In
general, recovery by a payee whose indorsement is forged will be denied where
it is shown that no delivery of the check took place.  In other words, delivery or at least some