legal news
[…] title="">[7]           “Except
as provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management and
control of the community real property, whether acquired prior to or on or after
January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized
agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real
property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year,
or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.” 
(Fam. Code, § 1102, subd. (a).)

 

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8"
name="_ftn8" title="">[8]           Code of Civil Procedure section 697.390 provides in
relevant part:  “If an interest in real
property that is subject to a judgment lien is transferred or encumbered
without satisfying or extinguishing the judgment lien:  [¶] 
(a)  The interest transferred or
encumbered remains subject to a judgment lien created pursuant to Section
697.310 in the same amount as if the interest had not been transferred or
encumbered.”

id=ftn9>

href="#_ftnref9"
name="_ftn9" title="">[9]           Code of Civil Procedure section 632 provides in relevant
part:  “In superior courts, upon the
trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and
conclusions of law shall not be required.