legal news
[…] showing that he is able to pay it; in contrast county and state arrestees (as
to whom Gov. Code, §§ 29550 or 29550.2 may apply) may only be subjected to such
a fee if they are shown to have an ability to pay it.  For purposes of the statutes challenged here,
local arrestees are not “similarly situated” to county and state
arrestees.  The lack of similarity arises
from the fact that under Government Code section 29550.1, a local arrestee is
only liable for the fee “imposed by a county.” 
The quoted phrase is manifestly a reference to the charge described in Government
Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), which entitles a county to “impose a
fee” on a local arresting agency “for reimbursement of county expenses incurred
with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an
employee” of that agency.  Under that
statute, the fee so imposed by the county “shall not exceed one-half” of the
county’s actual administrative costs. 
(Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (a)(1).) 
And it is this charge which is passed on to the local arrestee by Government