legal news
[…] supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1199), persons
who are subject to the imposition of booking fees under Government Code section
29550.1 are not similarly situated to criminal defendants who are potentially
subject to booking fees imposed under Government Code sections 29550 and
29550.2.  The statutory scheme here
provides for payment orders and probation conditions effecting the
reimbursement of counties for at least part of their costs in booking persons
arrested by their own officers and the officers of other entities such as
municipalities and the state.  (>Id., §§ 29550-29550.2.)  It classifies defendants according to the
identity of the entity whose employees arrest them.  Government Code section 29550.1 applies to
persons arrested by an officer or agent of a “city, special district, school
district, community college district, college, university, or other local
arresting agency.”  Government Code section
29550, subdivision (d) applies to defendants arrested by officers of a
county.  And Government Code section 29550.2,
subdivision (a) applies to arrests by a “governmental entity not specified in
Section 29550 or 29550.1.” 

Defendant’s challenge is based