legal news
[…] right to equal protection.

            D.        Statutory Interpretation Challenge

In
conjunction with his claim that Government Code section 29550.1 constitutes a
violation of his equal protection rights, defendant contends that the statute
should be read as containing an implied ability-to-pay finding by the trial
court.  He argues that “the omission of
language requiring consideration of a defendant’s ability to pay may have been
a drafting oversight.”  We reject this
contention.

As
defendant acknowledges, Government Code section 29550.1 contains no requirement
that the court, in imposing a booking fee, make a finding of the defendant’s
ability to pay the fee.  The statute
reads flatly:  “A judgment of conviction
shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice
administration fee by the convicted person . . . .”  (Gov. Code, § 29550.1.)  Defendant’s argument that the absence of an
ability-to-pay condition “may have been a drafting oversight” is simply
speculation.  He cites no legislative
history or evidence of legislative intent, or any other matter (other than Gov.