Filed 11/7/13 P. v. Rickard CA1/5
[…] reimburse the County of Del Norte $500 for attorney fees, pursuant to
Government Code section 27712 and Penal Code section 987.8. Rickard filed a timely notice of appeal, stating
that his appeal was “based on the sentence or other matters occurring after the
plea that do not affect the validity of the plea.â€
II. Discussion
Rickard asserts
that the trial court (1) committed Apprendihref="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] error
when it imposed a section 11352.5 fine; and (2) erred in ordering him to
reimburse $500 in attorney fees without notice and a hearing. The People concede error.
A. Section 11352.5 Fine
Section
11352.5 provides in relevant part: “The
court shall impose a fine not
exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), in the absence of a finding that
the defendant would be incapable of paying such a fine, in addition to any term
of imprisonment provided by law for any of the following persons: [¶] (1) Any
person who is convicted of violating Section 11351 of the Health and Safety
Code by possessing for sale 14.25 grams
or more of a substance containing heroin.†(Italics added.)
Rickard argues
that the trial court violated his due
process rights by imposing the fine even though the weight of heroin involved
was never admitted or found by a jury on the basis of proof beyond a reasonable
doubt.