legal news
[…] respondent does not contend is in any way incorrect—respondent, a former
professional football player, received a monthly pension in the gross amount of
$5,170, from which was deducted federal tax payments of $1,034, resulting in a
net payment amount of $4,136 monthly. 
The trial court used the latter figure in determining respondent’s
current monthly income of $8,190, a figure it then used in computing the
monthly child support payments due from respondent to appellant, i.e., $1,844
per month. 

            However,
contrary to the calculations used by the trial court, section 4059 makes clear
that “gross income” is the amount of income a person receives >before the deductions for “state and
federal income tax liability resulting from the parties’ taxable income.”  (§ 4059, subd. (a.))  That figure was, clearly, $5,170, and not
$4,136.  As appellant argues in her
briefs to us, the trial court thus erred in one of its computations relevant to
the child support payments due to appellant, and that if it had used the correct