legal news
[…] “. . . on its own motion an appellate court shall consider whether in
the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard
before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed
by the appellate court.”

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3]           In 2006, Defendant was conviction of
burglary (§ 459), served a prison term for that conviction and committed a
felony during the five years subsequent to the conclusion of the prison term (§
667.5).

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4]           Section
1210 provides the following definition: 
“(a) The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ means the unlawful personal
use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any
controlled substance . . . .  The term
‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale,
production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance.”