P. v. Johnson
[…] (See People v. Harrison, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 335.)[1]
On appeal, we review the trial court's findings in the light most favorable to the respondent and presume in support of the order the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (People v. Green (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1085.) We affirm the sentence if substantial evidence supports a trial court's express or implied determination that punishment for crimes occurring during a course of conduct does not involve section 654. (People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 730.)
At the outset, we note that Penal Code section 215 "sh[ould] not be construed to supersede or affect [Penal Code] Section 211. A person may be charged with a violation of this section and Section 211. However, no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211." (Pen. Code, § 215, subd. (c).)
As noted, Penal Code section 654 prohibits multiple punishments where the defendant commits more than one act in violation of different statutes when the acts comprise an indivisible course of conduct having a single intent and objective.