P. v. Johnson
[…] California's single intent and objective test not be used to determine multiple punishment issues for convictions of carjacking and robbery. (Dominguez, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p. 419.)
[3] It is understood that Penal Code section 654 does not preclude multiple punishment where each of the counts is an "act of violence" against a separate person. (People v. Ridley (1965) 63 Cal.2d 671, 678.)
[4] Relevant here, Penal Code section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides: "(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section . . . 215 . . . the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed."