Scott Co. of California v. US Fidelity & Guaranty Ins.Co.
[…] [7] Civil Code section 2819 states: "A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede subdivision (b) of Section 2822." (Italics added.) Civil Code section 2822, subdivision (b), which the R.P. Richards court declined to address, emphasizes that "an agreement by a creditor to accept from the principal debtor a sum less than the balance owed on the original obligation, without the prior consent of the surety and without any other change to the underlying agreement between the creditor and principal debtor, shall not exonerate the surety for the lesser sum agreed upon by the creditor and principal debtor." (Italics added.) Neither party seeks application of Civil Code sections 2819 and 2822, except indirectly and belatedly, in Scott's reply brief.