Scott Co. of California v. US Fidelity & Guaranty Ins.Co.
[…] (Pacific Gas & E. Co. v. G.W. Thomas Drayage etc. Co. (1968) 69 Cal.2d 33, 39-40; Morey v. Vannucci (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 904, 912.) We see no patent contradiction between the terms of the offer (which called for dismissal of the Sureties) and the testimony introduced at trial.
[6] Due to a conflict of interest, Morgenstein and Jubelirer did not represent the Sureties, but remained counsel of record for Blount alone.
[7] Civil Code section 2819 states: "A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede subdivision (b) of Section 2822." (Italics added.)