In re Sophia V.
[…] <p>
<a href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/work/Desktop/1-2Apr2015/F070050.DOC#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[2]</a>
Section 387, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “The supplemental petition shall be filed by the social worker in the original matter and
shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support the conclusion that the previous disposition has not been effective in the …
protection of the child .…”
</p>
</div>
<div id="ftn4">
<p>
<a href="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/work/Desktop/1-2Apr2015/F070050.DOC#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[3]</a>
Section 16506 sets forth the eligibility criteria for family maintenance services and provides in relevant part: “Family maintenance services shall
be provided … by county welfare department staff in order to maintain the child in his or her home. … Family maintenance services shall … only be
provided to any of the following: [¶] … [¶] (b) Families whose child is in potential danger of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, who are willing to
accept services and participate in corrective efforts, and where it is safe for the child to remain in the child’s home only with the provision of
services.”
</p>
</div>
</div>
Description | Angelina G. appeals from the juvenile court’s orders removing her eight-year-old daughter Sophia and seven-year-old son Daniel from her custody pursuant to a supplemental petition (Welf. & Inst.