In re Sophia V.
[…] (<em>In re Javier G</em>. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 453, 460.) During the adjudicatory phase, the
juvenile court must determine whether the factual allegations of the supplemental petition are or are not true and whether the allegation that the previous
disposition was not effective in protecting the child is or is not true. (<em>In re A.O</em>., <em>supra</em>, 185 Cal.App.4th at p. 110.) If the juvenile
court finds the allegations are true, and the supplemental petition seeks to remove the child from parental custody, the juvenile court applies the
procedures and protections of section 361. Thus, before a child can be removed from the parent’s custody, the court must find, by clear and convincing
evidence, that “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the [child]
if the [child] were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the [child’s] physical health can be protected without removing the [child]
from the [child’s] parent’s … physical custody.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).)
</p>
<p>
“A removal order is proper if it is based on proof of (1) parental inability to provide proper care for the minor and (2) potential detriment to the minor
if he or she remains with the parent. [Citation].