In re J.B.
[…] Finally, if section 786 is not applied to him, his equal protection rights are violated. We conclude that section 786, subdivision (e) is not to be applied retroactively; it did not apply to his dismissed Petition 3. Even if it was retroactive, under the plain language of section 786, he was not eligible under that section. Further, he cannot show an equal protection violation as he is not similarly situated to someone who qualifies for sealing of records under section 786, subdivision (e); he has a remedy for sealing records under section 781.
A. SECTION 786
Subdivision (a) of section 786 provided “If a minor satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice. The court shall send a copy of the order to each agency and official named in the order, direct the agency or official to seal its records, and specify a date by which the sealed records shall be destroyed. Each agency and official named in the order shall seal the records in its custody as directed by the order, shall advise the court of its compliance, and, after advising the court, shall seal the copy of the court’s order that was received.”