P. v. Lowe
[…] As explained in People v. White (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1333, 1335 (White), administering the oath to the testifying custodian of records is necessary to “establish the accuracy and veracity of the custodian[’s] representations regarding the completeness of the record submitted for the court’s review” and “protect the defendant’s right to a fair trial . . . .” (White, at pp. 1335, 1340, see also Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1229, fn. 4.)
Under the circumstances, we will remand the matter to the trial court for further proceedings. (§ 1260 [reviewing court “may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”]; see also People v. Gaines (2009) 46 Cal.4th 172, 180; White, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1340-1342.) The trial court must hold a new Pitchess hearing during which any witnesses who testify are placed under oath.