Liu v. Janssen Research & Development
[…] Defendant is awarded costs on appeal.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
KIN, J.*
We concur:
KRIEGLER, Acting P. J.
BAKER, J.
[1] Defendant was formerly known and originally sued as Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development, LLC.
[2] Because we resolve the appeal on jurisdictional grounds, we briefly summarize the background facts from our unpublished opinion in the prior writ proceeding—case number B246461—to provide context for the discussion that follows.
[3] Plaintiff’s husband died during the pendency of the action in the trial court.
[4] Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 provides: “In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”