P. v. Lopez
[…] (Id. at p. 571.) Under Civil Code section 19, “Every person who has actual notice of circumstances sufficient to put a prudent man upon inquiry as to a particular fact, has constructive notice of the fact itself in all cases in which, by prosecuting such inquiry, he might have learned such fact.”
“Discovery” under section 801.5 includes the same requirement of reasonable diligence as is required under Code of Civil Procedure section 338. (Zamora, supra, 18 Cal.3d at p. 562, fn. 23.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d), there is a three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Cases construing Code of Civil Procedure section 338, former subdivision 4 have held the plaintiff must plead facts showing he or she “was not negligent in failing to make the discovery sooner and that he [or she] had no actual or presumptive knowledge of facts sufficient to put him [or her] on