legal news
[…] Zapata was arrested and taken to the police station, where he continued to claim his name was Juan Zapata.
Vergara completed a prebooking form based on the information Zapata provided. He collected evidence from Zapata’s hands to test for gunshot residue (GSR) under the name of Juan Zapata and sent it to the lab for testing under that name. Zapata also provided a DNA sample and was booked under the name Juan Zapata. Fingerprints later revealed Zapata was Jesus Zapata with a birth date in 1978.

III
DISCUSSION
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Under former section 529(3), “Every person who falsely personates another in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character . . . [¶] . . . [¶] 3. Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person,” is guilty of either a felony or a misdemeanor. “The additional act required by section 529 is something beyond, or compounding, the initial false personation . . . ; it must be more than simply providing information regarding the false identity.” (People v.