legal news
[…] Zapata maintains he committed no affirmative act and merely “acquiesce[d] in the booking process and the collection of evidence instigated by law enforcement” and had he not done so, he would “have committed ‘additional acts’ exposing his brother to potential criminal liability” for resisting an officer in the performance of his duties (§ 148) as shown by Stacy. Former section 529(3), however, does not require an “affirmative” act but only an act that might subject the person falsely personated to “become liable to any . . . prosecution . . . or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating . . . .” Zapata’s consent to the GSR test while masquerading as his brother satisfied the additional act requirement because his consent and submission to the test subjected his brother to possible criminal liability.