legal news
[…] Under these facts, Zapata was not, as he asserts, passively maintaining his false identity, he was providing further evidence incriminating his brother.
B. Preclusion of Former Section 529(3) Conviction by Section 148.9
Zapata contends we must reverse his felony false impersonation conviction because section 148.9 is a more specific statute criminalizing the same conduct. Section 148.9 makes it a misdemeanor for anyone to falsely represent or identify themselves as someone else to a police officer “upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer” (§ 148.9, subd. (a).) To prevail, Zapata must show the conduct proscribed in section 148.9 would necessarily or commonly violate former section 529(3). We conclude the statutes are too dissimilar to infer the Legislature intended to make section 148.9 an exception to former section 529(3).