legal news
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1911(c).) However, this right is meaningless unless the tribe is notified of the proceedings. (In re Hunter W. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1454, 1466.) Notice serves the dual purpose of (1) enabling the tribe to investigate and determine whether a child is an Indian child and (2) advising the tribe of the pending proceeding and its right to intervene. (In re Desiree F. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 460, 470.)
In every dependency proceeding, the department and the juvenile court have an “affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child … is or may be an Indian child .…” (§ 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a); In re W.B. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 30, 53; In re Gabriel G. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1165 (Gabriel G.).) Once the court or department “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker … is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable .…” (§ 224.3, subd. (c); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4); Gabriel G., supra, at p. 1165.) The department’s duty of “further inquiry” requires “interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members …, contacting the Bureau of Indian Affairs … and contacting the tribes and any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.” (§ 224.3, subd. (c); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4); Gabriel G., supra, at p. 1165.)
ICWA applies to children who are eligible to become or who are members of a tribe, but does not limit the manner by which membership is defined.