Elliott v. Richmond American Homes
[…] (Accord, Groom v. Health Net (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1189, 1199.) Richmond American Homes of California, Inc. is awarded costs on appeal.
O'ROURKE, J.
WE CONCUR:
McCONNELL, P. J.
HALLER, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego rebate fraud lawyer (http://www.mcmillanlaw.us/) And San Diego Lawyers Directory (http://www.fearnotlaw.com/ )
[1] All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise stated. Section 1284.3 subd. (a) states, "No neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses."
[2] Richmond's reply to AAA stated in its substantive entirety, "Enclosed you will find the original signature of our client on the waiver form provided us by your office.