legal news
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1463.07, italics added.) The Attorney General concedes that defendant “was in jail from the time of his arrest and was at no time released on his own recognizance.” We have reviewed the record, and it reveals that defendant was never released from jail on his own recognizance. Because defendant was never released on his own recognizance, the $25 fee imposed pursuant to Penal Code section 1463.07 was unauthorized. We therefore strike the $25 fee.
The trial court also erred in imposing a $55 fee pursuant to Penal Code section 1205, subdivision (d). Penal Code section 1205, subdivision (d) does not authorize imposition of a fee. Rather, that subdivision states: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the clerk of the court, or the judge if there is no clerk, from turning these accounts over to another county department or a collecting agency for processing and collection.” (Pen. Code, § 1205, subd. (d).) Because Penal Code section 1205, subdivision (d) does not authorize imposition of any sort of fee, the trial court had no authority to impose a $55 fee pursuant to Penal Code section 1205, subdivision (d). We accordingly must strike the $55 fee.