legal news
[…] Where a fee is unauthorized, a defendant does not forfeit an appellate challenge to the fee by failing to object. (People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 371.) A fee is unauthorized if “ ‘it could not lawfully be imposed under any circumstance in the particular case.’ ” (People v. Anderson (2010) 50 Cal.4th 19, 26.) As explained below, the challenged fees here could not be imposed under any circumstance in this particular case. Defendant therefore did not forfeit his claims by failing to object.
The trial court erred in imposing a $25 fee pursuant to Penal Code section 1463.07. That section provides, in pertinent part: “An administrative screening fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be collected from each person arrested and released on his or her own recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense related to the arrest other than an infraction.” (Pen. Code, § 1463.07, italics added.) The Attorney General concedes that defendant “was in jail from the time of his arrest and was at no time released on his own recognizance.” We have reviewed the record, and it reveals that defendant was never released from jail on his own recognizance.