legal news
[…] Defendant is correct.
“When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence—that is, evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value—from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 27.)
The jury convicted defendant of violating Penal Code section 14601.5. That section provides, in pertinent part: “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at any time when that person’s driving privilege is suspended or revoked pursuant to Section 13353, 13353.1, or 13353.2 and that person has knowledge of the suspension or revocation.” (Veh. Code § 14601.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
Here, there was no evidence that defendant’s driving privilege was suspended or revoked at the time he drove. The prosecutor offered the DMV document titled “Driver Record Information” to prove that defendant’s driver’s license was suspended.