legal news
[…] (§ 2020.220, subd. (c)(3); Weil & Brown, Cal. Prac. Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2016) ¶ 8:535, pp. 8E-37 to 8E-38 (Weil & Brown, Civil Procedure Before Trial).)
Appellants contend the Discovery Act does not authorize monetary sanctions against a nonparty for failing to comply with a deposition subpoena. Specifically, they argue “[t]he only method for recouping attorney’s fees and costs, if any, incurred by the failure of a nonparty to comply with his or her duties under [s]ection 2020.220 is described in [section] 1992[.]” Section 1992 provides: “A person failing to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a court order also forfeits to the party aggrieved the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), and all damages that he or she may sustain by the failure of the person to appear pursuant to the subpoena or court order, which forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil action.” (§ 1992, italics added.) Based on the italicized text, Appellants maintain that, “[i]n California[,] there is no legal authority to order discovery sanctions against a nonparty served with a deposition subpoena in the same case in which the deposition subpoena was issued, if at all.”