legal news
[…] Defense counsel so stated when defendant pled guilty in 2011. And, when the trial court confirmed the restitution obligation, defendant agreed.
Defendant contends that the payment of restitution was not a condition of probation. After all, when the trial court orally took defendant’s plea and pronounced the conditions of his probation, it did not explicitly state that restitution was a condition of probation. Instead, the trial court set the restitution hearing for another date, where the amount was later determined and imposed. Defendant thus theorizes that section 1202.4, subdivision (m), does not apply.
We are not convinced. Section 1202.4, subdivision (m), provides, in relevant part: “In every case in which the defendant is granted probation, the court shall make the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed pursuant to this section a condition of probation.” In other words, “[i]f the defendant is granted probation, the court must make payment of restitution and the restitution fine conditions of probation.” (People v. Chambers (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 819, 822.)
Payment of restitution was a condition of probation.