P. v. Se CA2/5
[…] The ignition had been punched. In other words, there was no place to put a key. The car had been hot wired. Defendant was not in possession of a key to the ignition. Defendant claimed to have rented the car from a friend, but he could not identify or describe that person.
B. The Penal Code Section 1202.5 Fine
The trial court orally imposed a $40 court operations assessment (Pen. Code, § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)) and “all other court required fees.” The abstract of judgment includes a $10 local crime prevention programs fine under Penal Code section 1202.5, subdivision (a). Penal Code section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) . . . .” Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a) is not an offense to which the fine applies. Imposition of the fine was therefore legally unauthorized. (People v. Jefferson (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 660, 663.) The judgment must be modified and the abstract of judgment amended to omit that fine.