P. v. Swafford
[…] (a).) As a general rule, a conviction expunged under section 1203.4 cannot be used to impeach a witness. However, "This rule does not apply to a criminal defendant who takes the stand in his own trial; such a defendant may be impeached with a conviction that had been expunged pursuant to section 1203.4." (People v. Field, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th 1778, 1787, fn. 4; see also People v. James (1940) 40 Cal.App.2d 740, 746-747; Evid. Code, § 788, subd. (c) [exception based on dismissal under section 1203.4 to rule allowing impeachment of witness with prior felony conviction "does not apply to any criminal trial where the witness is being prosecuted for a subsequent offense"].)
As such, the trial court properly allowed the prosecution to impeach defendant with the 1995 prior felony conviction.
2. One-Year Enhancement for Prior Prison Term Not Supported by Evidence