P. v. Rees CA6
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Hendrix (1997) 16 Cal.4th 508, 512.)
Penal Code section 1170.18, subdivision (a) does not identify section 10851 as one of the code sections amended or added by Proposition 47. Moreover, Proposition 47 did not amend language in section 10851, subdivision (a), which provides that a violation of the statute is punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor. Defendant, however, focuses on Proposition 47’s addition of Penal Code section 490.2, which states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd. (a).)
Defendant argues that Penal Code section 490.2 broadens the scope of petty theft to include a violation of section 10851.
Defendant’s statutory interpretation is not persuasive.