legal news
[…] The court further noted that it was at the second placement (Clear View) that he committed the serious offense of assault by means likely to produce great bodily injury, when he tried to suffocate a staff member with a wet pillow. Even after being given a third chance at Gateway, minor committed the latest offense of burglary. Finally, the court considered minor’s attitude and lack of remorse for his offenses.
Minor contends that the court was prohibited from placing him in DJJ since his most recent offense was not a Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (b) offense, but rather a probation violation under Welfare and Institutions Code section 777. Minor is mistaken. Welfare and Institutions Code section 733, subdivision (c), prohibits a commitment to DJJ if “[t]he ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707.” This section specifically refers to an offense that is alleged in a “petition.”