P. v. Boone CA1/3
[…] Defendant did not seek a certificate of probable cause.
DISCUSSION
Defendant’s sole claim on appeal is that the court erred in denying his section 1170.18 petition to reduce the second degree burglary charge to misdemeanor shoplifting. The People argue that we lack jurisdiction to consider defendant’s appeal because he failed to secure a certificate of probable cause. Because defendant is in substance challenging the validity of his guilty plea, we agree with the People.
Section 1237.5, subdivision (a) provides that a defendant may not appeal a judgment of conviction entered on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere unless he or she has filed a statement with the trial court “showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings,” and has obtained a certificate of probable cause for the appeal. (See People v.