legal news
[…] [Citation.] In determining whether the petition makes the necessary showing, the court may consider the entire factual and procedural history of the case. [Citation.]” (In re J.P. (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 108, 127.)
“‘The petition is addressed to the sound discretion of the juvenile court, and its decision will not be overturned on appeal in the absence of a clear abuse of discretion.’” (In re J.T. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 953, 965.)
A. Mother’s Petition was Correctly Denied.
1. Relative Placement Assessment.
Mother contends that both the juvenile court and the Department violated section 361.3, denying relative placement consideration of the grandmother. We disagree.
Section 361.3 provides that in any case where a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents, “preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative . . . .” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) The statute lists a number of factors to be used by the county social worker (i.e., the Department) in determining whether a placement is appropriate, although consideration is not limited to the specified factors. (§ 361.3, subds. (a)(1)-(a)(8).) Among these are the following: “The best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs” (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(1)); the “wishes of the parent, the relative, and the child, if appropriate” (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(2)); the placement of siblings together (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(4)); and the ability of the relative to provide a safe home and the necessities of life for the child (§ 361.3, subds.