P. v. Holbert
[…] Kimberly had no material criminal history.
In his new trial motion, Holbert claimed that untimely disclosure of Oldfield's misdemeanor criminal record impeded his ability to impeach Oldfield. Holbert asserted that Oldfield's record was "so shocking . . . that one can even question who's responsible for the crime," and that he could "validly question" whether Oldfield was "the actual perpetrator based on his previous convictions."
Initially, it is unlikely that evidence of Oldfield's convictions would have been admissible. Evidence Code section 788 provides that prior "felony" convictions are admissible for impeachment unless "[t]he accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed under the provisions of Penal Code Section 1203.4 . . . ." Oldfield's misdemeanor convictions had been expunged pursuant to section 1203.4. The "Truth-in Evidence" provision of Proposition 8 abrogates the statutory limitation of admissibility to "felony" convictions (People v.