P. v. Holbert
[…] The court sentenced Holbert to prison for fourteen years, consisting of a base upper-term of six years for assault with intent to rape, and a consecutive upper term of eight years for sexual penetration by a foreign object.
DISCUSSION
No Misconduct in Judicial Comment
Holbert contends the trial court violated his right to a fair trial by stating in the presence of the jury that the case did not present an issue of mistaken identity. He argues that the court's comment undermined his defense and "left the impression the court was allying itself with the prosecution." We disagree.
Article VI, section 10, of the California Constitution provides, in pertinent part: "The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause." In People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 730, 766, our Supreme Court stated: "On its face, the constitutional language imposes no limitations on the content or timing of judicial commentary, deferring entirely to the trial judge's sound discretion.