P. v. Aguiar CA5
[…] (Ibid.)
On appeal, we review the trial court’s failure to instruct on a lesser included offense de novo. In doing so, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant. (People v. Millbrook (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1122, 1137.)
Appellant argues that, under the accusatory pleading test, unlawful sexual intercourse was a lesser included offense to the forcible rapes charged in counts 7 through 12 and substantial evidence supported giving the instruction. Therefore, appellant asserts, the trial court erred in refusing to give the requested instruction.
Section 261.5, subdivision (a), defines unlawful sexual intercourse as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.” A “‘minor’ is a person under the age of 18 years.” Subdivisions (b), (c) and (d) specify whether the offense is a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the age of the perpetrator and set forth the varying punishments.