legal news
[…] Second, Avakyan contends the court erred by awarding Issagholian $8,700 as reimbursement for personal expenses Avakyan paid with the business credit card. Avakyan does not dispute the charges were personal in nature but contends they were debts to the corporation, not Issagholian individually, and had been repaid. The lack of a reporter’s transcript effectively precludes our review of these issues on appeal.
a. The post-dissolution profits
The California Revised Uniform Partnership Act (RUPA) applies to the dispute between Issagholian and Avakyan. (Corp. Code, § 16111, subd. (b).) RUPA defines a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit . . . .” (§ 16101, subd. (9).) A “‘[p]artnership at will’” is one “in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.” (§ 16101, subd. (11).) While dissociation does not necessarily lead to the dissolution of a partnership under RUPA, it does when a partner of a two-person partnership dissociates: “[B]y definition, a partnership must consist of at least two persons.” (Corrales v.