legal news
[…] (Corrales v. Corrales (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 221, 227, citing § 16101, subd. (9).) Accordingly, the dissociation of a partner from a two-person partnership leads to dissolution by operation of law. (Ibid.) “When that happens, the dissolution procedures take over” and “[t]he partnership is wound up, its business is completed, and the partners make whatever adjustments are necessary to their own accounts after paying the creditors.” (Ibid., citing § 16807.)
The trial court found Issagholian terminated the partnership in November 2011. (See § 16601, subd. (1) [“[a] partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of . . . : [¶] (1) The partnership’s having notice of the partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner . . .”].) Avakyan has provided no evidence to suggest this finding was incorrect; he simply asserts that the continued operation of the Chatsworth store yielded profits subject to the partnership agreement.