P. v. Lee CA3
[…] According to A., C. made up the allegations of abuse because she was upset about being homeschooled.
DISCUSSION
I
Admission of T.’s SAFE Interview
Defendant contends the trial court prejudicially erred in admitting into evidence T.’s SAFE interview because that interview did not establish his competence. We disagree.
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify to any matter.” (Evid. Code, § 700, italics added.) Section 701 provides that a person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is “[i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood” or “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.”
Defendant does not challenge T.’s competence to testify at trial, when he was five years old. The trial court examined the child prior to his testimony and found him to be a “bright young man” who understood the obligation to tell the truth.