Khodayari v. Escandari CA2/7
[…] Escandari did not file a respondent’s brief. Accordingly, we decide the appeal on the record, Khodayari’s opening brief and his oral argument. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.220(a)(2); see In re Marriage of Davies (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 851, 854 [notwithstanding respondent’s silence, appellant still has the affirmative burden to show error].)
DISCUSSION
1. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Deciding Some Discovery Motions While Appointing a Discovery Referee To Resolve Others
Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (a)(5), authorizes the appointment of a discovery referee to hear “any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action” when the court “determines that it is necessary.”